Event Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Live Event Terms and Conditions

  • This training is offered completely free for you, funded by our event partners. The purpose of the training is to help you start your own business and make money doing what you love.
  • The information you provide upon sign-up will be used to work out if the event is a success. It will not be shared with anyone except the funding partners. For all reporting purposes, everything will be anonymised, and your data will be safe. Information captured may change on an event-by-event basis due to partner requirements and research.
  • By signing up to an event you consent to us processing your information to be able to put the event on for you! We will also send you information about the event both before, during, and after the event.
  • There may be media present at our events, photos and video will be taken, so by signing-up and attending you give permission for any photos and/or video to be used in promotional activity. If you do not like any photos that are posted please ask and we will remove them.
  • You can attend any of the workshops you like!
  • We will contact you in the future to find out if the workshops have been useful for you.
  • You will be invited to join our Facebook Support Group for entrepreneurs. This is a closed group where you can privately share ideas and ask for help from past participants from all Rebel Business Schools.
  • You may attend as many courses as you like, however, you must order a ticket each time as data capture may vary and an event register is compulsory.

Online Event Terms & Conditions

  • This training is offered completely free for you, funded by our event partners. The purpose of the training is to help you start your own business and make money doing what you love.
  • The information you provide upon sign-up will be used to work out if the event is a success. It will not be shared with anyone except the funding partners. For all reporting purposes, everything will be anonymised, and your data will be safe. Information captured may change on an event-by-event basis due to partner requirements and research.
  • By signing up to an event you consent to us processing your information to be able to put the event on for you! We will also send you information about the event both before and during the event.
  • We will contact you in the future to find out if the workshops have been useful for you.
  • You will be invited to join our Facebook Support Group for entrepreneurs. This is a closed group where you can privately share ideas and ask for help from past participants from all Rebel Business Schools.
  • Every attendee must order a ticket for each course as data capture may vary and an event register is compulsory.

The most important thing for us is that you have fun, make progress and learn what you need to learn. If you need anything please come and find a member of the Rebel Team.


Data Protection

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), we have a duty to protect any personal information we collect.
Personal data collected will only be used for the purpose of reporting on project success and will not be disclosed to any external organisations (except partners) without your permission. The information will be anonymised for reporting purposes.

Customer Privacy Notice

​Enjoy Training Limited is an educational training business and supporter of small business based in the UK providing businesses support across the world, to those who need it, for free. Enjoy Training Limited is committed to respecting your right to privacy and to processing your personal information in a lawful, fair, and transparent way. As a Data Controller, all personal data we hold about you will be processed in line with the General Data Protection Regulations (‘GDPR’) and data protection laws.

The following summarises:

  • How we use personal data
  • What personal data we need
  • Why we need it
  • How we use it
  • Who we might share it with
  • How long we will keep it for

It also sets out the rights you have regarding any of the personal data held by Enjoy Training Limited. From time to time we may update this Notice. Any updates will be posted on our website.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating directly or indirectly to a living individual. This information includes things such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

What personal data do we process?
We only collect personal data for specific, clear and legitimate purposes and we will not process it for purposes that differ from those we have notified you about. We will limit our use of your personal data to what is needed, relevant to, and necessary for the purposes we have identified. Access to your personal data is given only to those who need to process it for the purposes identified. We will ensure that we keep your personal data accurate and up to date and will not store it for longer than is necessary.

The types of personal data we collect includes (but are not limited to):

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Email address(es)
  • Other identifiers (for example social media usernames)
  • Medical/health
  • Behavioural
  • Criminal offence/conviction
  • Images
  • Location data
  • Disability information
  • Profiling information
  • and other information such as next of kin and copies of ID documentation.

We collect this information directly from you. For example, when you:

  • Interact with our website and social media platforms
  • Become a customer/ participant
  • Make an enquiry through our website(s)
  • Participate in surveys
  • Purchase services or products from us
  • Raise a complaint or request
  • Participate in our events

Why do we process personal data?

Our processing of your personal data is necessary for us to provide services to you, maintain our relationship with you and to fulfil our legal obligations. We use personal data for the following reasons:

  • Attendance registers at our events
  • Follow-up support from our events
  • Opportunities we find available to you specifically
  • To support you in the starting/ growing of your business
  • Providing community services
  • Health, safety and wellbeing
  • Managing enquiries
  • Managing our suppliers and contractors
  • Improving customer experience
  • The management and governance of our businesses
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations

How do we process your personal data?

The GDPR gives companies several lawful reasons to collect and process personal data.
Below are the lawful reasons we rely upon and the types of processing activities that relate to each:

  • Performance of a Contract: In some circumstances it is necessary to process your personal data in order to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. Without this information we would not be able to provide a service to you. For example:
    • Registering you for our event(s)
    • Providing you content during the event period (10 weeks before the event, the live event, 12 weeks after the event)
    • Providing you with opportunities to grow your business
  • Legal Obligation: In some circumstances it is necessary to process your personal data so we can comply with our legal obligations. Without this information we would not be able to fulfil our legal obligations to you, the authorities, or regulatory and statutory bodies. For example:
    • Supplier/subcontractor compliance
    • Preparation of legal matters
    • Administering public liability claims
    • Providing support to and protection of customers, for example administering safeguarding procedures
  • Legitimate Interest: There are situations where processing your personal data is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests as a business. We must balance our interests as a business with yours as an individual, so that our legitimate interests do not override your interests, rights or freedoms. For example:
    • Conducting surveys and reports including customer feedback surveys and quality assurance
    • Administering customer accounts and properties
    • Providing customer support, for example texting customers about event changes and cancellations
    • Receiving and recording enquiries from the public, customers and suppliers and administration
    • Recording calls for monitoring, training, complaint, and auditing purposes
    • Supplier and subcontractor checks and administration
    • Generating records while carrying out our business activities, including notes, meeting minutes and associated documentation, general correspondence
    • Organising, planning, and administering events
    • Customer segmentation analysis
    • Sending customers and stakeholders information about Enjoy Training Limited services via email, text, social media, and letter
    • Providing customers with translations and interpretations
    • Carrying out audits, quality assurance and maintaining databases
    • Investigating, monitoring, and reporting issues and reportable events
    • Managing complaints and enquiries
    • Tendering and procurement processes
    • Management of resident involvement groups
    • Risk assessment and social value monitoring
    • Business continuity and emergency
    • Analysing traffic to our website
  • Consent: In some situations, we will ask you for your consent to collect and process your personal data, for example:
    • When you interact with us via our website and social media, for example Twitter and Facebook
    • Through cookies when interacting with our website
    • Attending events
    • Contact information when ordering an event ticket
    • Requests from customers
    • Taking photographs for publicity
    • Recording third party permissions
  • Vital Interests: Occasionally, we may need to process your personal data when it is necessary to protect your life, for example, in an emergency where you cannot give consent.

Special Category Data

Sometimes, we will need to process more sensitive personal data, known as ‘Special Category’ data. This type of information includes personal data about your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union memberships, biometrics, health/medical information, and sexual orientation. When we collect and process this data, we will rely on the following additional purposes to process it:

  • Explicit consent
  • Employment, social security, and social protection law
  • Already made public by you
  • Legal claims
  • Public interest

For our events, it is essential that some data is captured for attendees so that we can deliver our events. Some of this data falls under ‘Special category’ data. To attend our events, you must submit these, otherwise we are unable to deliver our service. Example of these are:

  • Race
  • Ethnic origin
  • Health/ Medical information (if you have a disability Yes/ No)
  • Sexual Orientation (your gender)

Sometimes it will be necessary to process personal information relating to criminal prosecutions, proceedings, sentencing or convictions. In those circumstances we will rely on one the additional grounds to process this personal data:

  • Consent
  • Protecting vital interests
  • Already made public by you
  • Legal claims
  • Judicial acts
  • Substantial public interest

Who we share your personal data with

In order to provide you with a service and to fulfil our business objectives and obligations, there are many situations where it is necessary to share your personal data with third parties. In such circumstances we will share your data with the following categories of organisations/individuals:

  • Event partners
  • Housing associations (if they are a paying partner)
  • Local authorities, police, our external partners, social services, contract funders and support agencies, such as Virgin Care, to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations
  • ICT service providers and software companies, such as Microsoft, Survey Monkey, Eventbrite and hosted and inhouse providers and Google
  • Other colleagues, departments, and companies within Enjoy Training Limited

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep your personal data for a minimum of 10 years or as long as necessary and for the purpose for which it was collected. When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data or Enjoy Training Limited ceases to exist, we will delete it.
We retain data for analytical, statistical and research purposes. In these circumstances we will anonymise or pseudonymise your personal data so you will not identifiable. We do this every 12 months to produce yearly reports of our impact. See an example here.

Profiling

​Sometimes we use personal data to help us generate customer profiles based on lifestyle and behaviours. We use this information to deliver a more customised customer experience.

Security and sharing your personal data outside the ‘EEA’

​We ensure that appropriate security measures are in place when handling your personal data. Occasionally, we may share your data with third party suppliers outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), for example we use Survey Monkey which has servers in the USA. In such circumstances, we ensure that your personal data will receive the same protection as if it were being shared within the EEA by ensuring that our contracts contain a requirement for suppliers to adhere to the same strict data privacy requirements as us.

Your data rights

You have the following rights over your personal data:

  • The right to request:
    • Access to your personal data free of charge unless the request is unfounded or excessive.
    • Correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
    • To have your personal data deleted or removed where there is no good reason for processing to continue.
    • Processing of your data to be restricted, subject to certain criteria.
    • Your data is moved, copied or transferred to another platform, subject to certain criteria.

If you make such a request, we will respond to it within one month of your request. In some circumstances we may require an extension to this time period and will notify you of the reasons for this. If we refuse your request, we will inform you of the reason(s) and of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (see details below) within one month of your request.

You also have the following rights:

  • To object to us processing your personal data where we have relied upon legitimate interests to process, subject to certain criteria.
  • Not to be subject to a decision made on the basis of automated profiling, if that decision produces legal or a similarly significant effect on you, subject to certain criteria.
  • The right to withdraw your consent:
    • Where you have given consent for us to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us at the email or phone number below.

Direct Marketing

​You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to stop receiving our marketing communications, please contact us at the email or phone number below.

Under 18’s & vulnerable individuals

If you (or the person you are representing) is under the age of 18 or would class yourself as a ‘vulnerable individual’ then you will require permission from your parent, guardian or carer to attend. If the course exists in a physical space, you may be asked to fill out an additional emergency contact form. With our online events we may encourage the group to turn cameras on throughout the course – this is completely optional and do not feel obliged to proceed in a way that is not comfortable to you (or the person you are representing).

Checking identity

​In order to protect confidentiality, we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to any request made under this privacy notice. If a third party makes a request on your behalf, we require proof that you have given your permission for them to act on your behalf.

Contact details for further information

Enjoy Training Limited is a Data Controller and is the ONLY company we own. For further information or if you have any queries or questions about the data we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

​Henry Nicholson
Chief Operations Officer – Enjoy Training Limited
henry@therebelschool.com or data@therebelschool.com
Suite 9 Market House, 21 Market Place, Wokingham, England, RG40 1AP

The registered office for Enjoy Training Limited is:
Suite 9 Market House, 21 Market Place, Wokingham, England, RG40 1AP

Contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

​If you are unhappy with the way we have handled your personal data or our response to a request you have made to us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Information Commissioner’s Office details:
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk
www.ico.org.uk/concerns
See our website T’s& C’s